DUMB QUESTION

DUMB QUESTION

Postby Hinrichs42 » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:50 pm

Is programming a phase?

The way I was taught there are 5 phases of design; SD (Schematic Design), DD (Design Development), CD (Construction Docs), BD (Bid), CA (Construction Admin). Programming is included in SD. Does anybody else see it different? I can't find clarification anywhere.
Thanks.
Hinrichs42
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:24 pm

Re: DUMB QUESTION

Postby Coach » Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:00 pm

Programming is not a phase. Technically, it's part of pre-design.

http://aiad8.prod.acquia-sites.com/site ... entary.pdf
User avatar
Coach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13130
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:08 am

Re: DUMB QUESTION

Postby Hinrichs42 » Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:39 pm

Awesome. Thanks Coach.
Hinrichs42
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:24 pm

Re: DUMB QUESTION

Postby architectco » Thu May 31, 2018 6:40 am

Isn't programming a additional service beyond the 5 phases ?
architectco
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 3:36 pm

Re: DUMB QUESTION

Postby Sarcasmo » Thu May 31, 2018 7:49 am

architectco wrote:Isn't programming a additional service beyond the 5 phases ?


Article 4.

To you, the OP, and all other candidates: you REEEEAAAALLLLLLY need to be familiar with the contracts for the exams. The questions on this thread are pretty basic, and are covered in the contracts.
Sarcasmo
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 8:55 am

Re: DUMB QUESTION

Postby Coach » Thu May 31, 2018 3:46 pm

architectco wrote:Isn't programming a additional service beyond the 5 phases ?

It can be.
User avatar
Coach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13130
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:08 am


Return to PPD - Project Planning & Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests