Occupancy Change

Occupancy Change

Postby dinal » Mon Feb 10, 2020 9:30 am

Does anyone have a clear understanding of how an owner could change the occupancy type of a building in relation to building height, area, construction type and addition of sprinklers? I keep looking at the Chapter 5 charts but still not very sure about connecting all the different categories together.

If an owner wants to change the occupancy type, could she add/reduce floor area or building height, or change construction type or add sprinklers?

Many thanks!

@COACH- Would you be able to give me insight please?
dinal
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:14 pm

Return to CALIFORNIA SUPPLEMENTAL EXAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest