Addition Services needed?

Addition Services needed?

Postby kithytom » Sun Apr 21, 2019 10:20 am

Project is at Design Development stage but the client wants to change the program of the project. Should this considered as additional services? How do we charge the client? (for exam purpose)?
kithytom
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: Addition Services needed?

Postby Coach » Mon Apr 22, 2019 6:53 pm

See B101. Any warranted change in fee is negotiated.
User avatar
Coach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13227
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:08 am

Re: Addition Services needed?

Postby kithytom » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:11 pm

yea I don't see change of program that results in additional hours for revising construction documents in Article 4 so I guess it's not considered as additional services..
kithytom
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: Addition Services needed?

Postby Coach » Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:38 am

See 4.3.1.1.
User avatar
Coach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13227
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:08 am

Re: Addition Services needed?

Postby kithytom » Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:22 pm

Thanks coach!
kithytom
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:05 pm


Return to CALIFORNIA SUPPLEMENTAL EXAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron